Agenda

Venue: Anglia Room, The Conference Suite, Elizabeth House, Dereham

Contact: Committee Services  Tel: 01362 656870

Items
No. Item

1.

Minutes (Agenda Item 1)

1a

Minutes of the Council meeting held on 5 September 2013 pdf icon PDF 89 KB

1b

Minutes of the Special Council meeting held on 5 September 2013 pdf icon PDF 49 KB

2.

Apologies (Agenda Item 2)

To receive apologies for absence. 

3.

Chairman's Announcements (Agenda Item 3)

Engagements List – Chairman

 

5th September, 2013 – 2nd October, 2013

 

Date

Event

Host

7th September, 2013

Grand Opening of Dereham Windmill

Dereham Windmill

9th September, 2013

Opening of Battle of Britain Week and reception

Lord Mayor of Norwich, Councillor Keith Driver

9th September, 2013

Reception to commemorate the Battle of Britain

Chairman of Norfolk County Council
Councillor Hilary Cox

12th September, 2013

Civic Reception

Chairman North Norfolk District Council
Councillor Lindsay Brettle

15th September, 2013

Civic Service

Lord Mayor of Norwich, Councillor Keith Driver

16th September, 2013

Annual General Meeting

Richard Jewson, President of the Norfolk County Scout Council

20th September, 2013

Civic Reception

Chairman of South Norfolk Council, Councillor Colin Gould and Mrs. Sonia Gould

28th September, 2013

32nd Annual Joan Mann
Special Sports Day

Colonel Kenneth T. Bibb JR, Commander 100th Air Refuelling Wing and Colonel Kyle W. Robinson, Commander 48th Fighter Wing

 

Engagements List – Vice-Chairman

 

5th September, 2013 – 2nd October, 2013

 

Date

Event

Host

15th September, 2013

Battle of Britain Commemoration Service

The Mayor of Thetford, Councillor Stuart Wright

28th September, 2013

University Campus Suffolk Graduation Ceremony 2013

Professor Mike Saks, Provost and Chief Executive

 

4.

Declaration of Interests

Members are reminded that under the Code of Conduct they are not to participate and must leave the room, for the whole of an agenda item to which they have a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest. 

 

In the interests of transparency, Members may also wish to declare any other interests they have in relation to an agenda item, that support the Nolan principles detailed within the Code of Conduct.

5.

Cabinet Minutes (Agenda Item 5)

5a

Unconfirmed minutes of the Cabinet meeting held on 17 September 2013 pdf icon PDF 81 KB

5b

Exclusion of Press and Public

To consider passing the following resolution:

 

“That under Section 100(A)(4) of the Local Government Act 1972, the press and the public be excluded from the meeting for the following item of business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in paragraph 3 of Schedule 12A to the Act”.

 

PART B – ITEM FROM WHICH THE PRESS AND THE PUBLIC ARE EXCLUDED 

 

5c

Unconfirmed Restricted Minute from the Cabinet Meeting held on 17 September 2013

6.

Overview and Scrutiny Commission (Agenda Item 6) pdf icon PDF 85 KB

Unconfirmed minutes of the Overview and Scrutiny Commission meeting held on 12 September 2013.

7.

Planning Committee (Agenda Item 7) pdf icon PDF 88 KB

Confirmed minutes of the Planning Committee meeting held on 2 September 2013.

8.

Appeals Committee (Agenda Item 8) pdf icon PDF 57 KB

Unconfirmed minutes of the Appeals Committee meeting held on 11 September 2013.

9.

Audit Committee (Agenda Item 9) pdf icon PDF 70 KB

Unconfirmed minutes of the Audit Committee meeting held on 20 September 2013.

10.

Appointment of Interim Chief Executive (Agenda Item 10)

Report of the Monitoring Officer.

Additional documents:

11.

Nominations for Committee and other Seats (Agenda Item 11)

To receive nominations for any changes to Committee and other seats from political groups.

 

For the avoidance of doubt Mr Carl Clark’s appointments to Committees is as follows:

 

  • General Purposes Committee - Independent/Other Member
  • Planning Committee - Independent/Other Substitute
  • Licensing Committee - Independent/Other Substitute
  • Overview & Scrutiny Commission - Independent/Other Substitute

 

The following nominations have been received for appointments to Outside Bodies:

 

East of England Local Government Association

Mr Michael Wassell

Local Government Association – Network Assembly

Mr Michael Wassell

Mrs Lynda Turner (Substitute)

Local Government Association – Urban Commission

Mrs Lynda Turner

Mr Michael Wassell (Substitute)

Local Government Association – Rural Commission

Mrs Lynda Turner

Mr Michael Wassell (Substitute)

Norfolk Waste Partnership

Mrs Lynda Turner

Youth Advisory Board

Mr Mark Robinson

Armed Forces Covenant Board

Mrs Lynda Turner

 

For Information

CHAIRMAN AND EXECUTIVE MEMBERS' SURGERY

At the end of the Council meeting, Chairmen of Committees and Executive Members will be available to members who wish to put forward specific questions, for example on ward issues.