Agenda and minutes

Venue: Anglia Room, The Conference Suite, Elizabeth House, Walpole Loke, Dereham

Contact: Committee Services  01362 656870

Items
No. Item

56.

Apologies and Substitutes (Agenda Item 1)

To receive apologies for absence and to note substitute Members in attendance.

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillors Claussen, Joel, Oliver, R Richmond and Webb.  Councillor Bowes had also sent apologies as she was unable to attend as a Substitute.  Councillor Stasiak was present as a Substitute.

 

Councillor Dimoglou had been appointed an Executive Member and was therefore no longer eligible to sit on the Commission.

57.

Urgent Business (Agenda Item 2)

To note whether the Chairman proposes to accept any item as urgent business pursuant to Section 100(B)(4)(b) of the Local Government Act 1972.

Minutes:

There was no urgent business but the Chairman advised Members that Karen O’Kane had been invited to the November meeting to update Members on the Norfolk Broadband project.

58.

Declaration of Interests (Agenda Item 3)

Members are reminded that under the Code of Conduct they are not to participate in the whole of an agenda item to which they have a Disclosable Pecuniary Interest. In the interests of transparency, Members may also wish to declare any other interests that they have, in relation to an agenda item that supports the Nolan principles detailed within the Code of Conduct.

Minutes:

No declarations were made.

59.

Non-Members wishing to address the Meeting (Agenda Item 4)

To note the names of any non-members or public speakers wishing to address the meeting.

Minutes:

Councillors Bambridge, Bishop, Borrett, C Carter, T Carter, M Chapman-Allen, Dimoglou, Hollis, Martin, L Monument, Newton, Sharpe, Turner and Wilkinson were in attendance.  The Chairman welcomed them all to the meeting.

60.

Transformation Programme (Agenda Item 5) pdf icon PDF 74 KB

Report of the Executive Director Strategy & Governance.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Executive Director Strategy & Governance presented the draft report which was aimed at giving Members a starting point for planning their future involvement.  She noted that the strategic vision of the Corporate Plan underpinned all the work of the Transformation Programme over next four years.  The proposed programme would be presented to Council for adoption on 8 October then the work of the Task & Finish Groups (T&FG) would begin.  The budget for the programme was already approved.  Members were asked to review the draft Terms of Reference and give feedback on any changes needed.

 

The Executive Director Commercialisation drew attention to the list of projects, some of which were quite sensitive.  None of the projects were new and some had already commenced.  It was important to acknowledge that.  However, many of the projects had not progressed and this was an opportunity to kick-start or to accelerate them.

 

The Chairman referred to the A3 colour version of the work programme which had been tabled for Members.  He noted that the Council was fortunate to be in a strong position with a balanced budget and that made it a good time to start the projects and to ensure that the budget continued to be balanced in future.  The key phrase was ‘Benefits Realisation’.  The changes proposed would produce savings and/or provide a better service.

 

He reiterated that the document was a draft and subject to change.  The Terms of Reference for each T&FG were proposed as a starting point.  The membership of the four Groups was:

 

Digitalisation

Terry Jermy – Chairman

Denis Crawford

Thomas Monument

Marion Chapman-Allen

Paul Derby

 

Aligning Public Services

Shirley Matthews – Chairman

Jane Bishop

Mike Nairn

Keith Martin

Keith Gilbert

 

Organisational Design

Sam Chapman-Allen – Chairman

Harry Clarke

Alison Webb

Jennifer Hollis

Phillip Duigan

 

Commercialisation

Adrian Stasiak – Chairman

Rhodri Oliver

Frank Sharpe

Adrian Joel

Roy Brame

Robert Richmond

 

Efforts had been made to keep the Groups politically balanced, the same size and composed of both Town and rural members.  Executive Members were not eligible to sit on the Groups but would be welcome to input their views to the Groups.

 

The Corporate Improvement and Performance Manager referred to the A3 colour work programme and explained that each project had been allocated a Sponsor/Lead Manager and its high level expected benefits had been noted.  An attempt had been made to highlight where projects were linked or would impact on other projects.

 

The Chairman pointed out that the timelines would be an on-going iterative process over the four year period.

 

Councillor Bambridge asked how back-bench Members could keep track of the progress of projects and it was pointed out that that was what the T&FG would be doing.  Each project had a detailed analysis of what benefits it was seeking to achieve and the T&FG would delve into the detail and decide if those benefits were being realised.

 

Councillor Sharpe asked when the T&FG would be disbanded and he was advised that Quarter 3  ...  view the full minutes text for item 60.

61.

Next Meeting (Agenda Item 6)

To note the arrangements for the next meeting to be held on 15 October 2015 at 2.00pm in the Anglia Room, Conference Suite, Elizabeth House, Dereham.

Minutes:

The arrangements for the next meeting on 15 October 2015 were noted.  As neither the Chairman nor the Vice-Chairman would be available for the next meeting, Councillor Jermy was invited to be Chairman on that occasion.

 

 

Following the meeting it was agreed that the meeting on 15 October 2015 would be cancelled.